P
R
E
V
N
E
X
T
May 11 2012

“Guerrilla Talks” at Art HK 2012

by the Editors

For the second year running ArtAsiaPacific presents “Guerrilla Talks” for the duration of Art HK 12 (May 17–20). Join us at the AAP booth (Z9) each afternoon between 1–4 pm for a series of back-to-back, unscripted conversations with a variety of artists, curators, museum directors, collectors and architects.

From art-world veterans to emerging talents, this year’s “Guerrilla Talks” program includes New Delhi-based sculptor Bharti Kher, Hong Kong conceptualist Lee Kit, Indonesian painter Jumaldi Alfi, Seoul-based media art duo Young Hae Chang Heavy Industries, Shanghai painter Yan Pei Ming, Indonesian performance artist Arahmaiani, and Turkish installation and video artist Vahap Avşar. Also speaking will be curators such as Shihoko Iida, who will oversee the 2013 Aichi Triennale, and museum directors, including Lars Nittve, who heads Hong Kong’s M+ Museum and Elizabeth Ann MacGregor, from the Museum of Contempoary Art, Sydney, as well as local non-profit Para/Site’s new director, Cosmin Costinas. Adding to the lineup are a new generation of collectors, such as Teho Kang from Seoul and Tetsuyuki Oishi from Tokyo.

The AAP booth has been designed by Singaporean conceptual artist Heman Chong, who has contributed 550 snapshots taken on the streets, which document the way Chong has ritualized the act of walking in his daily life. And this year we are hosting a special display of independent zines and artist publications from all over Asia for visitors to come and peruse at their leisure.

We look forward to seeing you at Art HK!

GUERRILLA TALKSPROGRAM SCHEDULE

Thursday, May 17th

1:00 pm – Subodh Gupta, Artist, New Delhi

1:20 pm – Anselm Franke, Curator of 2012 Taipei Biennale, Berlin

1:40 pm – Liu Ding, Artist, Beijing

2:00 pm – Lee Kit, Artist, Hong Kong

2:20 pm – Teho Kang, Collector, Seoul

2:40 pm – Heman Chong, Artist, Singapore

3:00 pm – Chong Siew Ying, Artists, Kuala Lumpur/Paris

3:20 pm – Luc Tuymans, Artist, Antwerp

3:40 pm – Jonathon Keats, Artist, San Francisco

4:00 pm – Bharti Kher, Artist, New Delhi

Friday, May 18th

1:00 pm – Joseph Kosuth, Artist, Rome/London

1:20 pm – Gene Sherman, Collector and Executive Director of Sherman Contemporary Art Foundation, Sydney

1:40 pm – Michael Joo, artist, New York and Philippe Vergne, Director, Dia Art Foundation, New York

2:00 pm – Sumakshi Singh, Artist, New Delhi 

2:20 pm – Jumaldi Alfi, Artist, Yogyakarta

2:40 pm – Lars Nittve, Executive Director, M+ at West Kowloon Cultural District Authority, Hong Kong

3:00 pm – Tetsuyuki Oishi, Collector, Tokyo

3:20 pm – Iida Shihoko, Independent curator and curator of Aichi Triennale 2013, Japan

3:40 pm – Yan Pei Ming, Artist, Lyon/Shanghai *RESCHEDULED, Sat. 4:20 pm

4:00 pm – William Lim, Architect, artist and curator, Hong Kong

Saturday, May 19th

1:00 pm – Arahmaiani, Artist, Yogyakarta

1:20 pm – Jeffrey Shaw, Artist and director of Creative Media Centre at Hong Kong’s City University, Hong Kong

1:40 pm – Cameron Robbins, Artist, Melbourne

2:00 pm – Steve Aishman, Photographer, curator and professor at Savannah College of Art and Design, Hong Kong

2:20 pm – Elizabeth Ann MacGregor, Director, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

2:40 pm – Vahap Avşar, Artist, New York/Istanbul

3:00 pm – Paul Chan, Artist, New York

3:20 pm – Jayne Dyer, Artist, Sydney/Beijing

3:40 pm – Young Hae Chang Heavy Industries, Artists, Seoul

4:00 pm – Sidd Perez, Curator and founder of plantingrice.com, Manila

4:20 pm – Yan Pei Ming, Artist, Lyon/Shanghai

Sunday, May 20th

2:00 pm – Enoch Cheng, Program Coordinator, Asia Art Archive, Hong Kong

2:20 pm – Jessica Poon, Crystal Wong & Jessica Wong, Street Art Movement, Hong Kong

2:40 pm – Dan Byers, Associate Curator, Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburgh

3:00 pm – William Kofmehl, Artist, Pittsburgh

3:20 pm – Cosmin Costinas, Executive Director, Para/Site Art Space, Hong Kong

Ads
ABHKArtspaceDavid ZwirnerMassimo de CarloSilverlens4A Centre for Contemporary Asian ArtJohyun Gallery