P
R
E
V
N
E
X
T
May 20 2011

“Guerrilla Talks” at Art HK

by The Editors

For the duration of Art HK 11, ArtAsiaPacific will be presenting "Guerrilla Talks," a series of short, informal encounters with artists, architects, collectors and curators. The “Guerrilla Talks” program includes an eclectic mix of art-world veterans and emerging talents, including pioneering artist of the Neo-Geo movement Ashley Bickerton, Taiwanese conceptual artist Lee Mingwei, Chinese figurative painter Yan Pei-Ming, Sydney-born, Hong Kong-based filmmaker Christopher Doyle and Kazakh agent-provocateur Erbossyn Meldibekov in the lead-up to his presentation at the 54th Venice Biennale, as well as curators Hans Ulrich Obrist of the Serpentine Gallery in London, independent globe-trotter David Elliott and Doryun Chong from the Museum of Modern Art, New York. Also on the lineup are international collectors Nitin Bhayana from New Delhi, Sydney’s Amanda Love and Indonesia’s leading collector Dr. Oei Hong Djien, among others.

Join us each afternoon, May 26–29, between 2 and 5 pm, for a series of back-to-back, unscripted conversations at AAP‘s booth (12 X), which has been designed in a unique collaboration between architect Elena Bresciani of Front Inc., and the University of Hong Kong’s Community Project Workshop. The architecture of AAP’s booth is based on the idea of dialogue as an act of “exchange,” for which the students have used back issues of AAP magazine and other composite materials to create an example of upcycling, a new trend that employs recycling to create beautiful and sustainable design. 

We look forward to seeing you at Art HK!

“Guerilla Talks” Program Schedule

Thursday, May 26th

2:00 pm – Lee Ming Wei, Taiwanese artist

2:20 pm – Dr. Oei Hong Djien, Indonesian collector

2:40 pm – Ashley Bickerton, Indonesia-based artist

3:00 pm – Hans Ulrich Obrist, Director, Serpentine Gallery, London

3:20 pm – Yan Pei-Ming, Chinese artist

3:40 pm – Suhanya Raffel, Deputy Director, Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane

4:00 pm – Nitin Bhayana, Indian Collector

4:20 pm – Wilson Shieh, Hong Kong artist

4:40 pm – Leila Pazooki, Iranian artist

Friday, May 27th

2:00 pm – Giuseppe Moscatello, United Arab Emirates-based curator

2:20 pm – Fung Ming Chip, Hong Kong artist

2:40 pm – Christopher Doyle, cinematographer & filmmaker, Los Angeles & Hong Kong

3:00 pm – Tris Kee and students of the Community Project Workshop, University of Hong Kong

3:20 pm – James Clar, Filipino artist

3:40 pm – Antonia Carver, UAE-based writer/editor

4:00 pm – Doryun Chong, curator, Museum of Modern Art, New York

4:20 pm – Savita Apte, Hong Kong-based art historian

4:40 pm – Amanda Love, collector

Saturday, May 28th

2:00 pm – Tozer, Pak Sheung Chuen, Hong Kong artist

2:20 pm – David Elliott, Hong Kong- and Germany-based curator

2:40 pm – Konstantin Bessmertny, Macau/Russian artist

3:00 pm – Tobias Berger, curator, M+ Museum, Hong Kong

3:20 pm – Erbossyn Meldibekov, Kazakh artist

3:40 pm – Jonathan Solomon, head of the University of Hong Kong, Architecture Department

4:00 pm – BREAK

4:20 pm – Asim Waqif, Indian artist

4:40 pm – Kingsley Ng, Hong Kong artist; Syren Johnstone, associate professor, Hong Kong University; and Daniel Patzold, architect

Sunday, May 29th

2:00 pm – Rakhi Peswari, Indian artist

2:20 pm – Selcut Artut, Turkish artist

2:40 pm – Hammad Nassar, London- and Karachi-based gallerist

3:00 pm – Phoebe Wong, Asia Art Archive, Hong Kong

3:20 pm – Warren Leung & Sara Wong, Hong Kong artists

Photo by Alis Atwell.

Ads
Video BrazilGillman BarracksARNDTE-fluxRossiRossiArtspace